EN | 中文 SIGN IN Cart0 SHOPPING BAG
  • No products in the cart.
Every Gen Tells A Story

LA PUTRI PTE LTD (“LA PUTRI”) is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. The LA PUTRI team members are customers themselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet and your privacy as you use our site. We have developed and implemented policies and practices to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) and this Privacy Policy describes such policies and practices and what information we gather from you, how we use and/or disclose that information and what we do to protect it. We hope that this Privacy Policy is straightforward and clear, but if you have any questions about it, please contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

Name of PDPA Officer:
GOH SHUET-LI
Office Address:
333A ORCHARD ROAD 02-15 MANDARIN GALLERY SINGAPORE 238897
Office Telephone:
+65 6733 3345
Office Email:
info@laputri.com

INFORMATION WE GATHER

In order to become a member of LA PUTRI and have access to our members’ only areas, we ask you to register with our website or mobile application and provide your name, e-mail address, gender and date of birth. This registration information is personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) because it allows us to contact you and distinguish you from other users.

Our website and mobile application(s) allow you to purchase products and services, and we save these transactional information along with your location data on our servers. We may also receive or use additional information about your activities and/or transactions from other systems managed directly or indirectly by the company. These information are linked to your Personal Data. Though we must store your information on our servers, we will only use that information to provide you with product and service recommendations, and personalised rewards through our website and mobile applications. Once we separate your transactional information from your Personal Data, so that it cannot be linked back to you, we may use such anonymised information for other purposes.

We may receive additional Personal Data from you through communications with you on our website and mobile application. If so, we will use that information to fulfill your request and for aggregate reporting before deleting it from our system. For example, if you e-mail us to ask about a product, we will use that information to give you an answer, to make sure that you are satisfied with our answer, to have a history of our service to you and to make our service better by reporting your request, without any Personal Data, in our customer service totals.

OTHER INFORMATION

In order to maintain and improve our website and mobile application(s), we also gather some statistical data when you visit the site. The exact information we collect may vary, but can include the date and time of an access to our site, the Internet Protocol address of a computer requesting a page, the pages requested, and computer and connection information such as browser type and operating system. We may associate this statistical information with your Personal Data.

Also, if you respond to a poll or questionnaire, we will aggregate your responses with users of our website and mobile application(s) and may associate your response with your Personal Data to provide better product or service recommendations.

HOW WE USE THAT INFORMATION

We do not rent, sell, transfer or otherwise disclose your Personal Data to any third party, except as expressly stated below. As noted, we gather the information discussed above for purposes of providing and improving our website and mobile application for you. For example, we use the information to provide you with product and service recommendations, personalised rewards, among other things.

As described above, we also aggregate information supplied by users during registration and information about their use of our website and mobile applications to maintain our services and describe our user base to potential partners, investors and advertisers. In providing this information, however, we do not reveal any Personal Data, only supply summary data about our community of users.

There are some limited circumstances in which we may need to disclose Personal Data about you, and we want you to know about them.

We may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, providing customer service, sending mail, processing credit card payments, holding live chats, hosting message boards or other functions necessary for us to provide services to you. We may need to share your Personal Data with these companies. However, we will provide them with only the information necessary to perform their functions, and will not allow them to use that information for any other purposes.

In the interest of enhancing our service, we form partnerships with other web-based services. Some of these partnerships include the sharing of some of your Personal Data with our partners in order to extend these services to you. We require that our partners respect your privacy and not disclose your information to other organizations without your consent, but beyond that, our partners’ use of your information is governed by their privacy policies. You will be given the opportunity to opt out of joining any of our partner services if any, at the time of registration.

LA PUTRI will reveal information, including Personal Data, to the extent it believes it is required to do so by law. If we are asked by subpoena or other legal means to disclose any of your Personal Data we will, if permitted by law, attempt to notify you via the e-mail address you supplied during registration at least ten days before we respond to the request.

LA PUTRI may transfer any information, including any Personal Data, in connection with a sale of all or most of the assets of the company.

DATA SECURITY

Your account is password protected so that only you may use it. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone and LA PUTRI will never ask for your password by phone or e-mail. Also remember to log out from our website and close your browser window when you have finished your work to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence.

We have put in place a number of industry standard security measures to make sure your data is safe from loss, misuse, or alteration. These include industry standard encryption, firewall and other data security practices. Our team reviews our security system regularly, and upgrades it all the time to keep your data safe.

LA PUTRI employees and contractors are only given access to member data on a password-protected basis. It is our employment policy that this information is to be treated with the utmost confidentiality, and any misuse of this information is grounds for disciplinary action, including termination.

TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Singapore. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any complaint(s) arising from the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data, please be informed that your complaint(s) can be sent to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above.

AVAILABILITY OF INFORMATION

Upon your request, we will make available to you more information on our policies and practices developed and implemented by us as regards the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data about you as well as our complaints process developed to receive and respond to your complaint(s).

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Should you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection use and disclosure of your Personal Data for any of the purposes stated, you may do so by sending us a notice to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, stating the following information:

Your name and identification number; and the purpose(s) that you had previously consented to for which you wish to now withdraw your consent for.

Please note that we may be unable to continue to provide certain products and/or services to you as a result of your withdrawal of consent and your withdrawal of consent will not affect any legal consequences arising from such withdrawal.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Upon request by you (the “Access Request”), we shall provide you with the following information:

(a) personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control; and/or
(b) information about the ways in which your personal data have been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year before the Access Request.

To make an Access Request, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, and kindly include your name and identification particulars and such information that we may require to identify you and the relevant personal data.

Please be informed that we are entitled to charge a fee to recover the costs directly related to the Access Request for the time and effort spent by us in responding to your Access Request, and will let you know the amount accordingly.

Please also note that under the PDPA, we are not required to provide you with certain categories of information listed under the PDPA.

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You may request us to correct an error or omission in relation to personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, including your name and identification particulars and such other information that we require to identify you and the relevant personal data.

POLICY CHANGES

If we change this Privacy Policy in any substantial way, we will notify you at least thirty days in advance by posting a notice of the change prominently on our site. Changes will not be applied retroactively to information obtained under a previous policy without your express consent.

CONTACTING US

We are always pleased to hear from our customers. We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied – we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a customer service member of the LA PUTRI team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.

You can either contact at info@laputri.com or, write to us at: 333A Orchard Road #02-15 Mandarin Gallery Singapore 238897 or call us at: +65 6733 3345.